IPv4 subnet calculator

Enter any IPv4 address and a prefix length (the number after the slash, such as /24). The calculator shows the network range, subnet mask, wildcard mask and how many devices fit.

Network address192.168.1.0
Broadcast address192.168.1.255
Subnet mask255.255.255.0
Wildcard mask0.0.0.255
First usable host192.168.1.1
Last usable host192.168.1.254
Usable hosts254
Total addresses256
CIDR notation192.168.1.0/24
IP classC
Address typePrivate
Mask in binary11111111.11111111.11111111.00000000
IPv4 subnet calculator

Common network sizes

PrefixSubnet maskUsable hostsTypical use
/24255.255.255.0254Most home routers
/16255.255.0.065,534Large private networks
/25255.255.255.128126A /24 split in two
/30255.255.255.2522Point-to-point links
/32255.255.255.2551A single address

What the results mean

  • Network address — the first address; it names the subnet and is not given to a device.
  • Broadcast address — the last address; messages sent to it reach every device in the subnet.
  • First and last usable host — the range you can assign to routers, phones and computers.
  • Wildcard mask — the mask inverted, used in router access lists and some routing settings.

Frequently asked questions

Why are two addresses not usable?

In a normal subnet the first address is the network address and the last is the broadcast address, so they are not given to devices. A /31 is an exception used for point-to-point links (both addresses usable), and a /32 is a single address.

Which subnet does my home router use?

Almost all home routers use a /24 network (mask 255.255.255.0), for example 192.168.1.0 to 192.168.1.255 with the router at 192.168.1.1.

Tools